You are here: Home / Terms of Service

Terms of Service, liability, privacy policy

 

AM-Novice TERMS OF SERVICE


Access to and use of the AM-Novice web site (AM-Novice.com .org .net or .ca, amnovice.com, iamnovice.com) is subject to your compliance with the following Terms of Service (TOS). By accessing or using any part of AM-Novice (the Site), you agree to the legal terms and conditions stated below. This agreement may be amended by AM-Novice.com at any time, with amendments being effective immediately on posting. You agree to review this agreement periodically. Your continued access or use of the Site shall be deemed your conclusive agreement to the amended agreement.


Copyrights and Licenses



Copyright © 2007-2010 AM-Novice All Rights Reserved

The entire contents of the Site is protected by international copyright and trademark laws. YOU MAY NOT MODIFY, COPY, REPRINT, REPRODUCE, REPUBLISH, UPLOAD, POST, TRANSMIT, OR DISTRIBUTE, IN ANY MANNER, THE MATERIAL ON THE SITE, INCLUDING TEXT, GRAPHICS, IMAGES, CODE, FILES OR SOFTWARE. You may print and download articles and craft project material from the Site solely for your own personal, non-commercial use providing that you do not change or delete any copyright or proprietary notices from the materials.
For more information on international copyright law, consult an intellectual property attorney and see Digital Millenium Copyright Act.


Requesting Permission to Reprint


If you wish to reprint any part of this web site on any other web site, newsletter, ezine, craft group, magazine, book or other media, or to use any part of the site for charitable fund-raising, then you must request and receive written permission from AM-Novice, editeur@am-novice.com


Vistor's Rights and Licenses


Individual visitors, as well as teachers, therapists, day care providers, librarians, and leaders of non-profit groups such as scouts or guides, are allowed personal use or non-commercial use of the web site for themselves, their students, or members of their non-profit groups, providing the materials, pages, instructions, images, printables or articles that are downloaded, printed, copied or used are not modified and retain all copyright notices and terms of service. Any breach of the Terms of Service automatically cancels this written permission for personal or non-profit use.
Anything you use, download or copy, including all files, images, graphics, instructions, recipes, crafts, printables, and articles is considered licenced to you for personal or non-profit use only, and AM-Novice retains full and complete copyrights.


Trademarks


The owner of the copyrights, trademarks and servicemarks mentioned here or elsewhere on the Site are AM-Novice.com, its affiliates or other third party licensors.


Public Domain and Reprinted Articles


We respect the copyrights of others, and anyone submitting material to this web site must do the same. Certain public domain articles and images are used in this site, and the work of other authors or designers is reprinted according to the terms of copyright stipulated by the owner of the work. If you believe that your work appears on this site in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please notify us with the details of where this work is displayed, along with proof of ownership of the material, so that we may conform to your copyright terms.


Submission Terms


We welcome original submissions from readers of this web site. By submitting any comments, suggestions, ideas, articles, craft designs, printables or images, whether written or graphic, to any area of this web site, or by email to editeur@am-novice.com, as editor of this web site, you warrant that you are the copyright owner of your submission and you agree to give AM-Novice.com a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual license, with the right to sub-license, to reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, publicly display and publicly perform any part of your submission. You also grant to AM-Novice.com the right to use your name in connection with your submission as well as for related advertising or promotional material. You further agree that you have no recourse against AM-Novice.com for any infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in your communications to the Site.
We are limited by space and editoral requirements and cannot be obligated to use or publish any submission. However, if we do use your emailed submission, you will be contacted and provided with the url containing your submission.


Privacy Policy


This web site, and the editor, will never share or give out your email address or other personal information to anyone for any purpose, other than the specific purpose which is requested by you when you provide your email address or personal information to us, unless the web site is sold, in which case the information will be passed on to the new owner of the web site. AM-Novice.com does not, and never will, send out spam email of any kind. You may enter and browse this web site without informing us who you are or revealing personal information about yourself. Our server logs, however, do allow us to determine your Internet Service Provider (ISP) address and domain name (for instance, hotmail.com, or sprint.ca) and this general information may be used to help organize this web site, in particular to assess the use of the web site and to improve the content by focusing on areas that are popular with readers. In general, we can tell where our visitors come from, what browser they use to access our site, and what pages they visit, but we do not know specifically who you are unless you fill in a form and tell us, or send us that information in an email. Affiliate advertising is used to display ads on our site. You should know that third parties may be placing and reading cookies on your browser, or using web beacons to collect information, in the course of ads being served. Cookies received with banner or text ads are collected by the advertisers and we do not have access to this information, nor do we have access to any information that you choose to share with any company or web site that you access through advertising on this site. Should AM-Novice be required to release your personal information to third parties, then AM-Novice will first require them to agree to use such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Canadian privacy laws, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED).


Links, Files and Downloads


Links to other sites are provided by AM-Novice for your convenience, or as affiliate advertising, but we do not control the content or privacy policies of other sites, nor do we endorse products, information or services provided by other sites.. You understand that your use of any part of this web site, or any other site linked to from this web site, is undertaken completely at your own risk.
AM-Novice.com offers an online service to readers which includes downloads, ebooks and other files obtained from other sites. AM-Novice will never knowingly distribute harmful material, but cannot guarantee or warrant that downloaded files will be free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other destructive codes. You are entirely responsible for the consequences of downloading any file from the Site.


Use of the Site


AM-Novie.com is provided "as is", without any express or implied warranties, guarantees or endorsements. Use of any part of AM-Novice.com is completely at your own risk and AM-Novice shall not be liable for any cost or damages arising from your use of the Site or arising from any mistakes, errors, accidents, or misprints. It is your sole responsibility to determine the accuracy, validity, usefulness and safety of all information, advice, opinions, articles, reviews, services, downloads, advertising or merchandise provided through the Site or through links from AM-Novice to other sites on the net. AM-Novice offers a freely accessible online service to its readers. There is no guarantee, express or implied, that this service will be uninterrupted or error-free. Although there are no current plans to charge for access to the Site, or to implement members only access, AM-Novice reserves the right to change the format and accessibility of the Site at any time.


Limitation of Liability and Disclaimer


In no event shall AM-Novice.com be held liable for any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, incidental, consequential, or indirect damages, lost profits, or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption resulting from the use of or inability to use the Site, whether or not AM-Novice is advised of the possibility of such damages. AM-Novice is also not liable for any damages, loss, injury or claim attributed to errors, omissions, or other inaccuracies in the service and/or materials downloaded from the Site.


Indemnification


You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless AM-Novice.com, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third party information providers to the Site from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including lawyer's fees, resulting from any violation of this Agreement (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing any part of AM-Novice.


Legal Jurisdiction and Limitations

This agreement is governed by the laws of Ontario Canada that are applicable to agreements made and to be performed in Ontario Canada. You agree that any legal action or proceeding arising between you and AM-Novice.com shall be brought exclusively in the appropriate federal or provincial court in Ontario Canada. Any cause of action or claim you may have must be commenced within one year after the claim or cause of action arises or such claim or cause of action is void. AM-Novice.com's failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any part of this agreement shall not be considered as a waiver of any provision or right. The course of conduct between you and AM-Novice.com shall not act to modify any provision of this Agreement.You acknowledge that AM-Novice.com may assign its rights and duties under this Terms of Service agreement to any party, at any time, without notice.
Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.


Language of the Terms


Where AM-Novice has provided you with a translation of the English language version of the Terms or any other Text, then you agree that the translation is provided for your convenience only and that the English language versions of the Terms or any other Text will govern your relationship with AM-Novice. If there is any contradiction between what the English language version of the Terms or any other text says and what a translation says, then the English language version shall take precedence.